Go Back   Soundgraph Forums > English > Software > iMON/iMEDIAN HD for Windows 7

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 05:37 AM
voyagerxp voyagerxp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Imon + Logitech Harmony One + Xbmc

I've got a Antec Fusion Remote Black using imon IR receiver, software and a Veris RM200 remote but i have a Logitech Harmony One remote i want to use so i set the remote up in the logitech software and my htpc starts fine and went into xbmc but for some reason when i press ok on the harmony remote while in the xbmc menu it goes mad and acts like im constantly pressing buttons. Anyone give me some help on this.

Last edited by voyagerxp; 04-12-2012 at 05:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2012, 10:38 AM
johnny.hur's Avatar
johnny.hur johnny.hur is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Korea
Posts: 2,497
Default

Dear voyagerxp,

Normally the universal remote can’t emulate iMON PAD remote signal completely. It sometimes didn’t make button up signal properly and it causes repeated key problems. Thus we recommend that if you want to use the universal remote, try to make the remote emulate MCE remote and select “MCE remote” in iMON Manager>Settings>Remote Controller.

Regards,
Johnny Hur
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:12 AM
voyagerxp voyagerxp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the info johnny, got it setup as a mce remote but the buttons are not all working. Do you know how i'd go about doing this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2012, 10:16 AM
johnny.hur's Avatar
johnny.hur johnny.hur is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Korea
Posts: 2,497
Default

Dear voyagerxp,

First of all, please check again that the universal remote emulate MCE remote.
And check IR signal with test program as follows.
http://download.soundgraph.com/path/Test/iMONTest.zip
1. Close iMON and run “iMONTest.exe”.
2. Select MCE remote in test program.
3. Press Play, Pause or Stop button. Then, button data will be displayed in test program. Let me know what is displayed and FW version.
4. If possible, compare with RM200 remote.

Regards,
Johnny Hur
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 06:22 PM
voyagerxp voyagerxp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I've got the harmony remote working fine in xbmc now but for some reason when i select use htpc on my harmony remote it turns my htpc and xbox360 on at the same time. Got knows why, any ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2012, 10:42 AM
johnny.hur's Avatar
johnny.hur johnny.hur is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Korea
Posts: 2,497
Default

Dear voyagerxp,

I’m glad to hear that it started to work fine.
By default, Xbox 360 seems to recognize both MCE remote and XBox remote signals. Please check the remote control option in Xbox 360.

Regards,
Johnny Hur
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMon support removed from Logitech Harmony software? TechnoViel iMON Manager 3 03-21-2012 06:41 PM
SOLVED - Repeating Keys in XBMC (Harmony Remote) phlegm iMON Manager 4 12-21-2011 11:54 PM
IMON + Logitech Harmony One + XBMC, Boxee Vlad2010 General 4 04-30-2011 09:14 AM
Antec Fusion black remote + Logitech Harmony One doesn't work killerturtle iMON Manager 1 03-14-2010 09:14 PM
Imon config with XBMC and Logitech Harmony rscheerhout iMON Manager 2 01-08-2010 03:08 AM


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Design By: Soundgraph, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.